malicious prosecution
[…] Malicious prosecution is a situation where you sue someone for having previously brought unfounded lawsuits against you. malicious prosecution is not limited exclusively to the fields of juvenile delin-quency and search warrants. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. In order to to bring a case for malicious prosecution one must show that. Examples of malicious prosecutions include situations in which law enforcement: charges a person with a crime to cover up police misconduct, such as excessive use of force or false imprisonment; NRS 199.310 states: A person who maliciously and without probable cause therefor, causes or attempts to cause another person to be arrested or proceeded against for any crime of which that person is innocent: The main difference between claims based on criminal and civil actions has to do with evidence. Malicious prosecution is a little bit different than a false arrest because it focuses more on the prosecution, not the arrest itself.